Wednesday, 29 August 2012


Hey Ladies, I'm sooo excited to show you this polish, I bought it about a week ago and have been desperate to show you this beauty! 
This is part of Gosh's Autumn 2012 collection, I hadn't seen anything about these before I saw them in store but when I did a bit of researching when I got home I did find some press release pictures and stuff but I couldn't find anything about the other new releases which I also got quite a few of too. I think the re-release  of 549 has just stolen all the thunder and the other polishes have kind of been over looked. 
Anyways on to the polish, It's a glitter which gives a foily look and has gorgeous blue, yellow, pink particles (I'm not sure if it's glitter of shimmer or what ! ) It's a gorgeous fall polish and has a subtle but beautiful duochrome to it too, I've read that other people haven't been able to see the duochrome but I could definitely see it and I was oohing and aaahing all day! 
It has a yellowy look in the middle of the nail/bottle and then a purpley colour round the edges ! 
So the swatches below are 3 coats ! Beautiful formula oh just a beautiful polish overall 

So Sparkly ! 


Sigh, this polish has definitely stolen my heart, I haven't seen anything like it, It does however remind me of the new nopi fall polishes which are equally gorgeous ! 
So, you guys have you got this? Will you get it if it you see it? Yess you can't leave this ! 

Pin It

Monday, 27 August 2012


Hi guys, ok so today's nails I thought I'd try the cute nails that were floating on pinterest a while a ago, yep it took me ages to get round to it. 
So just before I nubbified my nails I thought I'd round them off and try it out, it didn't work out as well as I'd hoped, but it wasn't a total disaster either ! I can kind of see a mouse if I squint, maybe you can too ? Loll  ! 

And this is the pinterest image ! 

I took this off pretty much straight away mainly because I don't like my nails round anymore ! Anyway so what do you guys think? 

Pin It

Sunday, 26 August 2012


So, I'm really trying to go through my untrieds which is why I have this on today ! Tbh I'm not a big fan of this polish, it might grow on me but I'm not sure ; / The formula though is really good, this is 2 coats (I think) 
Sorry  I couldn't show you the holo properly but the sun doesn't like showing it's face when I need it to ! 

Well do you guys like this?

Pin It

Saturday, 25 August 2012


Finally our internet is working again, and I'm soo glad !
So, I picked this up rescued this beauty from a friend who was going to throw it out ! And boy, I'm soo glad I did, it would have been a crime to throw away such an amazing polish ! 
So this is called VI and it's from the 2007 Anniversary collection, It's like a deep rusty coral loaded with gorgeous gorgeous shimmer which looks as good on the nail as it does in the bottle ! The formula is amazing, it glides on and this is 2 coats below, the shimmer can give the polish an orangey/yellowy feel under some lighting, but whatever it's gorgeous ! 

I really think it suited me too :) Let me know what you guys think of this, do any of you have this oldie and do you love it as much as me?

Pin It

Wednesday, 22 August 2012


Hi guys, hope your all doing well, I don't really have much time to talk today we are heading out for dinner soon but I'm posting this now because our internet isn't working properly and randomly stops working for as long as it wants !
 Anyway onto nail business, this was just a random, see how it turns out kind of mani, I started off with 2 coats of Essence  Got a secret (which is my favourite grey creme !) Then I used striping tape and painted on the green bits with Essence Lime up (which is another of my favourite creme's) and then I used Barry M turquoise to paint on the other blue tips, I was impatient with this mani which is why it's not looking so good but that's it really, simple and cute  : ) 

I'm not going to enlarge these pics guys because up close my cuticles look soo dry, it's just awful & distracting ! 

Pin It

Tuesday, 21 August 2012


Hi guys, I'm really sorry I haven't posted in such a long time ! It's been a busy & nervous week ; ) Those of you in the uk will know that the A level results were released on Thursday , so I was a nervous wreck last week but thankfully I got 2 A's & a B : D 
Anyway yeah so then for the weekend we went to my uncles house (he lives at the seaside : ) and we decided to go to the Lake District on Saturday, which is honestly a gorgeous place, and the weather was amazing too : ) We had such a good day and took soo many pictures : ) 
Anyways so we came home yesterday, stuck on the motorway for 2 hours in traffic because of a stranded lorry ! So yeah I didn't really get much time to type up this post for you but I promised myself to do it today for you guys : )

So here is another of the w7 sprinkles - Salt and Pepper, needless to say I love this, the layered look of the glitter is gorgeous, this was 2 coats below and it wasn't gritty either ! I wore this matte but I can't seem to find the pictures I may have forgotten to take any ! oops, sorry !

Anyways, so yeah I say anyway a lot ! oops, sorry. 
Do you guys have this? Do you like it ? Me? I love it : D 
Till next time guys, take care : p

Pin It

Friday, 10 August 2012


So, it's safe to say I'm a fan of doing framed nails, I'm not crazy about how they look but I really enjoy drawing them on lol ; ) (I think I've already told you this !)
Anyway so yes I had this idea and it turned out ok, I turned the black frame into window frames and drew wonky black lines to make it look more windowy and then because I had time I drew on some curtains on the accent nail and I tried to give it some life by shading but I'm not sure it really worked out well ! Also I drew on a little birdy but kinda upside down lol , oops ! 

Hhhhm, so,  yes that's a bit of sponge on the pointy finger lol ! What do you guys think ? Do you like it ? I do : ) Ok so talk to you all soon, take care for now : )

Pin It

Wednesday, 8 August 2012


Hi guys, how are you all? 
Ok, so for todays mani I was inspired by a pattern I saw and decided to used it when I was lacking inspiration, so for this I used the gorgeous teal colour (it's one of the heat colour changing polishes I can't remember the name and I'm too lazy to go and get the bottle !) This polish hasn't ever changed colour when I've worn it before and today when I wanted it to stay the colour it is in the bottle it decided to change and go lighter and brighter ! Typical ! 
Anyway so then I drew on the thick black lines and used a bit of pale yellow acrylic paint to draw on the square things which look awfully messy in these photos but aren't that bad irl ! 

So yeah, there you go what do you think?

Pin It

Tuesday, 7 August 2012


Hi guys, this post wasn't meant to be so late ! Sorry we have been crazy busy since Friday, Saturday we went to a family friends house and got home at 2am , then Sunday we went to a different friends house and got home at midnight, and today we had some family friends round ours and we've spend the whole day cooking and cleaning and so I haven't really had time to post ! I was supposed to show you w7 Salt n pepper today but I haven't edited the photo's yet and I'm feeling too tired to do it now! Anyway onto nail stuff now 

I'm rather a fan of framed nails, I like doing them more than wearing them, lol  ; ) So for this I used Dim Sum Plum from Opi and dotted on the frames they aren't as neat as I'd wanted but they look a lot better irl than in the photos :  ) 

I know some people don't like framed nails but what do you guys think about this ? 

Pin It

Saturday, 4 August 2012


So I was going to schedule this post but it wasn't ready ! We've just got back from my cousin's house and I am stuffed : ( I hate the feeling of being too full and try to avoid it as much as possible but it's always difficult at my aunties, it doesn't help she makes enough to feed a small country lol ; ) 

Anyway on to nail business , this is mosaic from w7, it is gorgeous and I'm soo glad I didn't order Pudding Lane from Nails Inc because this is said to be a dead on dupe ! Even if it's not I'm not going to cry about it because it's still pretty : ) 
It's a gorgeous blue with matte darker blue and gold hex glitters, this is only 2 coats and it  has an amazing formula no clumping or being silly or anything like that ; p

Then I decided to mattify it, I had to use 2 coats to get a proper matte finish, I only used one coat on the pointy finger and you can see it's still a bit shiny 

Oh and for some reason it didn't stain any nails where I picked the glitter off but when I used the foil method it stained my nails sooo badly, it won't come out : ( 
So do you guys like it? Do you have it?
Pin It